Thursday, May 27, 2010

Brilliantly mischievious




This morning Sadie & Carson were having an argument. Carson snuck one of Sadie's grow-bugs (the little capsule with foam bugs inside that grow when you put them in water... don't feel dumb if you don't know what I'm talking about.)


So, I took the bug away from Carson & put it in time out. Both kids were mad. Just how we like to leave things in our house, no one should be happy if I'm not. (a joke.)




Fastforward to this afternoon. The kids are up in the bathroom happily playing in the water. I come upstairs and Sadie says, "I gave Carson 2 of my grow-bugs." I feel an abundance of happiness seeing her being nice to her brother, I even give her a hug & tell her thank you.




So, we sit & wait anxiously for the foam bug to appear from the capsules. And wait.... and wait. Hmmmm... I think, why is it taking so long. I stick my finger in to feel if the capsules are dissolving & when I do I realize that there are beads inside, not foam. My daughter, my brilliantly mischievious daughter has replaced the foam with those melty beads (the ones you put on a peg-board & then melt together with an iron). They fit perfectly together inside of the capsules, I honestly couldn't tell myself until I broke it apart.




So, how do I react to this situation? I have to give Sadie a talk about not tricking people when it might hurt their feelings (because we all know Carson was devistated!). But inside of me I was, honestly, SO PROUD of my daughter!!! I mean, that's brilliant, I'm still laughing inside thinking about it. Someday I will give her props for this trick, but today I'll just blog about it.

5 comments:

Jenn said...

Wow.... sounds like she's right on schedule for becoming a 1st grader. haha! they are sooo sneaky and yes half the time they surprise me and i'm secretly laughing inside too. I can't believe how grown up she's becoming! and her dance recital looks soooo cute! and Gracie is standing??? I can't wait for you guys to come visit! :)

Chelsie Milne said...

bahaha oh my goodness that is hilarious!! what a smart girl!! love her!

Julie said...

I laugh....especially because I think you got a little emotional typing that you were so proud of her....I could see your face in my minds eye.....teary eyed and proud of Sadies decietfullness ( I can't even spell it cuz I am so pure). LOL. You make me laugh!

Tina and Dan said...

That is hilarious! You have such cute kids! I enjoyed your pictures from your catching up post!

Natalie said...

She's very sneaky! Watch out for that one. She's a smart cookie!